DecathlonESports.com
[…] Victims who pay the money or property extorted can also bring a lawsuit to recover damages for "civil extortion" in California.
In California, attempted extortion is codified under Penal Code §524 making it a crime when someone attempts, by means of any threat, to extort money or property from another.
Fear can include fear of physical harm to an individual, their family, or even a family pet. Fear can also include threatening to do some action that would be harmful or damaging to a person's job or reputation, such as exposing explicit photos or an affair.
Under California Penal Code PC §519, “fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following:
To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”
Making Threats in Writing
Making threats to extort money does not require face-to-face threats or use of force.